Thank you to all players that participated in the SG Ball Trials for the West Coast Pirates on Tuesday 23rd September at Curtin University.

The quality of all players at the trial was very high. Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to progress through to the next stage of trials on Saturday 27th September.

Team Red

Jeremy Thwaites
Kobe Tuhakaraina
Sam Hutcheson
Jona Chase
Cameron Grimes
Savaan Tahere
Mick Buck
Corin Comini
Zac Wood
Jayden Toelope
Damien Darlington
Ethan Williams
Brandon Wright
Sonny Kerr
Bubba Richards
Jared Spencer
Jesse Day
Marcel Kautai
Josh Broughton-Spark
Broderick Cowen
Tre Meunier
Simon Tabakanaca
Jaxon Ewe-Edmunds
Team Grey

Siailoa Faafua
Tamba Lebbie
Kukutai Jones
George Bates
Aaron Cumming
Corban Daniels
Chase Epiha
Poinga Biddle
Tane Graham
Kiam Fletcher
Payden Porter
Wicus Boshoff
Taiapa Graham
Isaiah Chase
Tyler Lee
Ed Katu
Brodie Whitehead
Quintin Needham
Alec Campbell
Troy Heta-Clarke
Hakiaha Edwards
Jason Nichols
Kainoa Gudgeon

 

The selected players must be at Curtin University at 9.00am this Saturday 27th September. Please bring your own boots, shorts, socks and strapping tape. Good luck for the trials on Saturday.

To those players unsuccessful on this occasion, thank you for trialing and please do not give up on your Rugby League aspirations, we hope to see you trialing again next year. However if you will be too old next season, we look forward to watching you progress as a player in the WARL Competition.

DSC_8850

From the Allen family, Kevin and Tenaya, 2014 Ken Allen Medalist Caleb Reedy and Nathan Hindmarsh

Impressive five-eighth Caleb Reedy has stormed home convincingly to win the Ken Allen Medal on 26 votes, eight votes ahead of his nearest rivals.

Polling 16 votes between rounds 8 and 14, Reedy built on a slow start of the season to all but assure himself of victory before the voting went dark, with nearest competitor Kieran Tarrant sadly succumbing to injury in Round 15.10710672_10204645480434902_8096847938411054283_n

Reedy would poll the six votes necessary to stave off nearest competition, despite the best efforts of surprise packet Cairo Takarangi from the Kalamunda Bulldogs.

In addition to WA Rugby League’s highest honor, the Joondalup Giants star also picked up the highest goal scorer award with 67 goals for the season and highest point scorer with 190 points in total.

Jordan Pereira was named highest try scorer in the 2014 Smarter than Smoking Premiership with 19 tries to snatch away hope of a rare clean sweep of all the first grade season awards.

DSC_8829

Nathan Hindmarsh and Willagee’s Jordan Pereira

North Beach’s Joshua Rogers made good on his first year in the Smarter than Smoking Premiership by taking home the Life Members’ Rising Star award, and Samson Graham along with Melissa Thomas were named as State Representative players of the year in a clean sweep for the Fremantle Roosters.

DSC_8825

Rising Star Josh Rogers with Life Member Mark Williams

DSC_8822

State Manager Scott Swadel, Fremantle’s Samson Graham and Cash Converters Peter Cumins

DSC_8821

Fremantle’s Melissa Thomas with Cash Converters Peter Cumins

Abbie Williams of North Beach and Chris Sanders of Fremantle were also honoured for their efforts over the season by being named Volunteers of the year.

DSC_8792

Abbie Williams, Dept of Sport and Rec’s Phil Gregson and Chris Sanders

Jayden Love ensured a Joondalup first-reserve grade double, being named co-winner of the Reserve Grade player of the year, with Rockingham Sharks’ Damian Hamlyn.

DSC_8783

Peak Body’s Roger Steward, Rockingham’s Damian Hamlyn and The West Australian’s Brett McCarthy

Love would also take home highest try scorer and point scorer with South Perth’s Antony Piggott nicking the goal scorer’s top gong.

DSC_8779

Peak Body’s Roger Steward, South Perth’s Anthony Piggot and The West Australian’s Brett McCarthy

In the Under 18’s, despite Rockingham rampaging home in the season proper, it was all South Perth and Kalamunda with Akua Robert winning highest goals and points scorer for the Lions, with Henry Fui and Brandan Rawiri collecting the highest try scorer and player of the year respectfully.

DSC_8777

Curtin Stadium’s David Russell, Kalamunda’s Brandon Rawiri and Nova’s Dan Underhill

DSC_8775

Curtin Stadium’s David Russell, South Perth’s Akua Robert and Nova’s Dan Underhill

DSC_8774

Nova’s Dan Underhill, Kalamunda’s Henry Fui and Curtin Stadium’s David Russell

In the first year back for the Third Grade competition, Dylan King cleaned the pool, sharing highest goal scorer with Willagee’s Nicholas Thomas whilst claiming highest points and player of the year outright.

DSC_8763

North Beach’s Dylan King, ISS Matt Toohey, Willagee’s Nicholas Thomas and Schweppes Jenny Harrison

Gene Carmichael won highest try scorer over the course of the season after stellar performances for the Kalamunda Bulldogs.

DSC_8765

ISS Matt Toohey, Kalamunda’s Gene Carmichael and Schweppes Jenny Harrison

And in Women’s League Tag, Fremantle’s Lauren Chambers won all three of the scoring awards but it would be Bobbie Barker of the Kalamunda Bulldogs who took home the big prize in that competition.

DSC_8758

All Flags Peter Wagner, Fremantle’s Lauren Chambers and Red FM’s Chris Hall

DSC_8760

All Flags Peter Wagner, Kalamunda’s Bobbie Barker and Red FM’s Chris Hall

On a club note, South Perth took home the Club Championship after consistent performances among all grades of WA Rugby League competition.

DSC_8806

Club Champions South Perth Lions with NSWRL Barrie John Mather

 

And to wrap up the night, the BLK team of the year was announced, with each of the players presented with their own customised limited edition jersey.

See below for the full BLK team of the year:

DSC_8832

2014 BLK Team of the Year

Jordan Stringer – Fremantle
Harry Debique – South Perth
Isaac Thomas – South Perth
Ben Taylor – North Beach
Jordan Pereira – Willagee
Caleb Reedy – Joondalup
Jarek Goebel – Willagee
Kale Burton – South Perth
Cairo Takarangi – Kalamunda
Kieran Tarrant – North Beach
Delane Edwards – Fremantle
Ryan Wilson – Rockingham
Samson Graham – Fremantle
Coach: Justin Nixon – South Perth

 

Our celebrity guest for the evening was Nathan Hindmarsh who entertained the crowd and took many pictures with fans and the State of Origin shield.

DSC_8809

Auctioneer and WARL Director Michael Radley with Nathan Hindmarsh and the SOO Shield

 

Pictures courtesy of Tom Campbell – Total Sports Photography

By Justin Fris

Friday night’s Ken Allen medal night looks set to be one of the most hotly contested counts in several years.

Quality players from all clubs have solid claims to walk away with the medal.

First Grade premiers South Perth have several in the frame, although they could pinch votes from each other.

Jordy Jacobs, John Phipps and Wayde Kelly were all excellent across 2014 for Barney Nixon’s side.

North Beach’s hopes will rest on the shoulders on the likes of Jason Godecke, Kani Solomon and Ben Taylor.

A true livewire, Taylor had moments when he was unstoppable for opposition defences.

Fremantle’s second half of the year should see several Roosters feature in the meaty end of proceedings.

Jordan Stringer, Samson Graham and Wellington Tulilou were indispensable for Andrew Korn, who transformed his side into a fearsome unit.

Willagee’s Jarek Goebel is arguably one of the co-favourites for the medal, having a steller year for the red and black.

Goebel will join Joondalup’s Caleb Reedy as the other hot favourite for Friday night’s extravaganza.

If the Giants were on the canvas, Reedy dragged his teammates off it and got them back in business.

Rockingham may struggle to provide a leading contender due to their lack of wins, but Vincent Silulu should gain attention from his excellent performances.

Cairo Takarani and Greg Ranga also played at a high standard for the Bulldogs in 2014 and surely will be rewarded with votes.

The WA Rugby League will also welcome Parramatta Eels legend Nathan Hindmarsh to Perth for the event.

Hindmarsh will share yarns with the crowd, in easily the most anticipated occasion on the WA Rugby League calendar.

Friday’s festivities will commence at 7pm, overseen by James ‘Sully’ Sullivan.

By Justin Fris

 

Saturday’s 2014 WARL Smarter than Smoking Premiership Grand Finals at George Burnett Park will be remembered as the day that delivered compulsive Rugby League viewing.

As the sun beamed down brightly on players and spectators from 9am, no one could have predicted the several climactic finishes later in the day.

The schedule was chock full of eagerly awaited matchups, with full summaries as follows:

 

Pilbara U14

A Pilbara Representative tackled by two Rockingham Defenders

U/14 SHOWCASE- Rockingham 40-12 Pilbara

The prodigious talent from the Pilbara travelled down to Perth for a fantastic experience. Against a quality Sharks side, the northerners gave a good account of themselves.

Despite the loss, Brandon Saena caught the eye of many key observers.

Leevai Sutton was best afield for the Sharks, who celebrated another win at George Burnett Park in September.

 

WOMENS LEAGUE TAG- Fremantle 22-0 Joondalup

Women Premiers

2014 Women’s Leaguetag Premiers – Fremantle Roosters

Fremantle capped off a memorable year in women’s league, easily defeating Joondalup in the grand final.

The quality of football was impressive, but gamesmanship between the two sides was the real winner.

Some boys in other grades could learn a tip or two from you ladies!

FREMANTLE 22
Tries: Shanaaz Te-Ahuru 2, Lauren Chambers, Emily Calder
Goals: Lauren Chambers 3
JOONDALUP 0

PLAYER OF THE MATCH: Lauren Chambers – Fremantle

Lauren Chambers

Women’s Player of the Match Lauren Chambers

 

THIRD GRADE- North Beach 18-16 Joondalup

As the heat began to intensify, so did the third grade grand final. Trailing 12-4 at half time, Joondalup made an inspirational comeback and fell centimetres short of an improbable victory.

Third Grade Premiers NB

2014 Third Grade Premiers – North Beach Sea Eagles

Beach’s ability to control the middle of the field proved the difference in the dying seconds. Dean Tamau and Maua Elasi were best for Beach, who gave the Joondalup defence nightmares.

Third grade was a breath of fresh air in 2014 and we look forward to an even bigger year in 2015.

NORTH BEACH 18
Tries: Nick Chase, Tainui Richards, Dean Tamou
Goals: Mick Kestel 3
JOONDALUP 16
Tries: Stephen Bennett, John Browne, Tyrone Davis
Goals: Daniel Sebine 2

PLAYER OF THE MATCH: Dean Tamou – North Beach

 

U/18 GRAND FINAL- Rockingham 23-22 South Perth (Golden Point)

U18 Premiers

2014 U18 Premiers – Rockingham Sharks

Describing this match as ‘epic’ doesn’t even do it enough justice!

Rockingham raced to a 16-0 lead at halftime and looked destined for a crushing victory.

South Perth coach Damien Tahere changed the game at half time.

Speaking calmly to his players at all times, Tahere instilled a fatherhood-like bond on his players. And it showed in the second half.

With an opportunity to win the game off a fulltime conversion, the Lions’ luck ran out.

Golden point ensued, with Sharks halfback Liam Goodyear sending a 35m field goal through the uprights for the win.

Goodyear’s exceptional setup play ensured he was named man of the match.

ROCKINGHAM 23
Tries: Logan Barclay, Connor Hudson, Keelyn Tuuta-Edwards, Jayden Toelupe
Goals: Liam Goodyear 3
Field Goals: Liam Goodyear
SOUTH PERTH 22
Tries: Siailaoa Faafua, Savaan Tahere, Quintin Needham, Kyall Pepperell
Goals: Siailaoa Faafua 2, Akua Robert

Liam Goodyear Field Goal U18's

The moment after Liam Goodyear’s Golden Point field goal

PLAYER OF THE MATCH: Liam Goodyear – Rockingham

 

NB Reserve entering

North Beach Reserve Grade entering the field

RESERVE GRADE- North Beach 22-18 South Perth (Golden Point)

South Perth and North Beach had been yo-yoing for supremacy all season long in reserve grade. Therefore it was fitting that this match came down to golden point.

The Lions led by 8-0 at half time and onlookers wondered where Beach’s spark would come from.

Enter Josh Rogers.

Rogers was unplayable in the second half, inspiring a Beach comeback that will warm the hearts of Sea Eagles fans over the summer.

NORTH BEACH 22
Tries: Matt Kaiwai, Nathan Roa, Jeremy Wallace, Ethan Williams
Goals: Josh Rogers 3
SOUTH PERTH 18
Tries: James Turner 2, Anthony Piggott, Pikari Te Wara
Goals: Anthony Piggott

Reserve Grade Premiers

2014 Reserve Grade Premiers – North Beach Sea Eagles

PLAYER OF THE MATCH – WALLY STEIN MEDAL: Josh Rogers – North Beach

 

FIRST GRADE- South Perth 28-26 Fremantle

For the full First Grade match report click on the below link:
http://warugbyleague.com.au/lions-roar-in-classic-decider/

SOUTH PERTH 28
Tries: TK Kahaki 2, Brandon Timlin 2, Dean Shepherd
Goals: Adam Bartholomew 4
FREMANTLE ROOSTERS 26
Tries: Craig Madden, Tridant Pamatangi, Jordan Stringer, Wellington Tulilou
Goals: Zane Patrick 5

PLAYER OF THE MATCH – RON HUDSON MEDAL: Dean Shepherd – South Perth

SP First Win

South Perth Lions celebrating victory

 

The matchday experience delivered by the South Perth Lions on Saturday was a true credit to their club. Along with the WARL and stakeholders, they created an atmosphere that could be easily replicated in NSW or QLD.

It was a day that we will never forget and we can only now count the sleeps until 2015 kicks off!

By Justin Fris South Perth Premiers

South Perth scored an epic 28-26 I victory over Fremantle in Saturday’s WARL Smarter than Smoking Premiership Grand Final at George Burnett Park.

Trailing 28-14 with 12 minutes left, the Roosters fell two points short of a miraculous comeback.

Both sides had two men sin-binned after 23 minutes, as the warm conditions and physical nature of the game tested patiences.

This incident proved fatal for the Roosters, who lost their early 6-0 lead and momentum.

Lions veteran Brandon Timlin cut ferocious holes in the Roosters’ defence, which allowed speedsters Dean Shepherd and T.K Kahari to take advantage.

Wayde KellyKahari scored his first try of the day in the 35th minute, on the back of a great cut-out pass from Timlin on the short side of the field.

Leading 10-6 at half time, the Lions coughed up posession on their first two second half sets.

The Roosters, with stern words of coach Andrew Korn ringing in their ears, took advantage.

Wellington Tulilou bullocked his way through a weary Lions defence and fed the ball to Delane Edwards.

Edwards motored down the left untouched and restored the Rooster lead.

The Roosters were awarded two penalties midway through the second half and opted to kick at goal twice.

Zane PatrickZane Patrick missed the first but converted the second from long range.

Sensing their rivals were losing ground, the Lions poured on three tries in the next eight minutes.

Kahari and Timlin both bagged their second tries, along with and Dean Shepherd joining in.

No side coached by Korn goes quietely and this match was no exception.

After a hotly disputed penalty, Craig Madden surged under the black dot, giving the Roosters life with 11 minutes to go.

Lions coach Barney Nixon sensed danger and rallied his men to play conservative.

It only spurred the Roosters on further.

With the crowd at fever pitch, Roosters forward Trident Pamatanli scored an emotive try with only four minutes to go.

Shepherd and Jon Phipps then took matters into their own hands for the home side.

The Lions stoicly held their nerve in the final minute, forcing the brave Roosters out of attacking range.

Shepherd was best afield and won the Ron Hudson medal.

It was a deserved premiership win for the Lions, who were league leaders throughout 2014.

It was further grand final heartache for the Roosters, who lost their third consecutive grand final in a row.

SOUTH PERTH LIONS 28Dean Sheppard
Tries: TK Kahaki 2, Brandon Timlin 2, Dean Shepherd
Goals: Adam Bartholomew 4

FREMANTLE ROOSTERS 26
Tries: Craig Madden, Tridant Pamatangi, Jordan Stringer, Wellington Tulilou
Goals: Zane Patrick 5

Ron Hudson Medal for Player of the Match – Dean Shepherd

 

Results from other matches

RESERVE GRADE
North Beach Sea Eagles 22 defeated South Perth Lions 18 (in extra time)

UNDER 18’s
Rockingham Sharks 23 defeated South Perth Lions 22 (in extra time)

THIRD GRADE
North Beach Sea Eagles 18 defeated Joondalup Giants 16

WOMEN’S LEAGUETAG
Fremantle Roosters 22 defeated Joondalup Giants 0

 

Pictures:
Picture 1 – South Perth Lions 2014 WARL Smarter than Smoking Premiers
Picture 2 – South Perth’s Isaac Thomas playing the ball to Wayde Kelly
Picture 3 – Fremantle’s Zane Patrick converting a try
Picture 4 – Ron Hudson Medal recipient Dean Shepherd