Firstly, congratulations to all players that participated in the NRL WA / SSWA trials for the WA State Rugby League U12’s. The standard of players was very high and it was a very difficult decision to select the North v South teams. This year we had 92 players trial which is a terrific outcome and great for the game in WA moving forward.

Each and every player, whether you made it through or not, should be commended for your efforts.
If you weren’t successful on this occasion, we hope to see you trialling again in the near future.

Congratulations to the following players in the North v South squads:

NOTE: All players MUST call and confirm their position in the team on 08 9228 9275. You must be available for the ANZAC Challenge Trials on Sunday 26th April at Franklin Offshore Sportsplex (Rockingham Sharks).

All players must be at Franklin Offshore Sportsplex by 9.00am sharp, they will have a light training run prior to the match at 10.30am.

North U12’s  South U12’s 
Kobi Aiesi Destiny Brill
Sean Freeman-Ngakoti Trae-Lee Brown
Ryley Gourgaud Rueben Cherrington
Jahvarn Hawkins Noah Davis
Rico Henare-Pako Gabriel Harrison
Wade Krarup Chance Livfolua
Noah Lambert Kelvin Livfolua
Kyah Lennon Ross Lund
Darcy Luke Jonathon Mato
Jaquan Mahu Grace McFillin
Anaru Rawiri Corey Reynolds
Nicholas Riggs Henry Rowe
Cruz Smith Zachariah Siulepa
Jimmy Smith Toby Sullivan
Keegan Topine Jarred Therkelsen
Maui Vettori-Lum Jahdan Tipiwai
Teejay Ward Joshua Tuiatua
Ryan Woolley Aaron Walsh

NRLWA_FC_Grad_Pos  SSWA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAME TIMES  2015 ANZAC Challenge

Perth City Perth Kiwi
Jordan Jacob – South Perth 1 Jordan Stringer – Fremantle
Dustin Hume – North Beach 2 Damien Ngatai – South Perth
Wayne Ryburn – North Beach 3 Wiremu Paki – South Perth
Daniel Sneddon – Joondalup 4 Roydon Gillett – North Beach
Jamie Atera – Willagee 5 Harry De Bique – South Perth
Adam Bartholomew – South Perth 6 Delane Edwards – Fremantle
Brad Williams – North Beach 7 Thoren Fidow-Kele
Bjorn Crotty – Willagee 8 Gershom Adams – North Beach
Andrew Jeffery – Rockingham 9 James Aspden – Fremantle
Blake Nicholls – South Perth 10 Arlin Paki – South Perth
Daniel Green – South Perth 11 Tony Pamatangi – Fremantle
Ryan Wilson -Rockingham 12 Scott Jones – South Perth
Brandon Timlin – South Perth 13 Samson Graham – Fremantle
Jarrod Smith – South Perth 14 Cairo Takarangi – North Beach
Nathan Searle – Joondalup 20 Wellington Tuliloa – Rockingham
Reece Potter – Rockingham 15 Jona Faaele – Kalamunda
Jake Keating – North Beach 16 Mike Gray – South Perth
Shannon Coleman – South Perth 17 Tarin Katu – North Beach
COACH: Brad Costello COACH : Paul Abercomie

Firstly, congratulations to all players that participated in the NRL WA for the WA State Rugby League Women’s Tackle trial. The standard of players was very high and it was a very difficult decision to select the City v Kiwi teams.

Each and every player, whether you made it through or not, should be commended for your efforts.
If you weren’t successful on this occasion, we hope to see you trialling again soon and playing great footy in the local competition.

NRL WA WOMEN S TACKLE
Perth City Perth Kiwi
Player Player
1 Melissa Thomas Cheriehei Flight
2 Xante Gray Emmy Nikora
3 Shanice Parker Mahinarangi Rungarunga
4 Kate Coorey Martha Paul
5 Emma Cooper Dawn Flight
6 Naomi Kara Michaela Turner-Wallace
7 Bobbie-Lee Barker Betty Dargaville
8 Danielle Parker Tui Cope
9 Kailey Thompson Taya Antonievic
10 Lita Atutolu Nadia Smith
11 Jayde Procter Sharnah Komene
12 Sophie Mafi Lisa Tai Kato
13 Trudy Whaanga Fuarosa Time
14 Layna Busch Trillen Pomare
15 Olivia Arahanga Vonita Kiddie
16 Anneka Taia Holly Curtis
17 Corrina Marshell Jodi Topine
18 Ilaisaane Finau Lisa Hema
Coach:Regan Kahu 0400 361 126 Coach: Sue Ley 0415 584 765
Training for both teams is at Curtin Stadium Kent Street Karawara from 7pm                                          on Friday 24th April  2015
NRL WA WOMENS LEAGUE TAG
Perth City Perth Kiwi
Player Club Player Club
1 Angela Uilavai SWW June Marshall Kalamunda
2 Tara Smith Fremantle Kaliway Hamlin-Anderson Kalamunda
3 Shanaa Tehuru Fremantle Kelly Barker Kalamunda
4 Megan Kremer SWW Lanae Ngakote Kalamunda
5 Giogiana Tomini Rockingham Kaela Masters Kalamunda
6 Shay Ruka  Rockingham Nicola Hamiona SWW
7 Cristyn Fielding South Perth Adrienne MacDonald SWW
8 Sarah Cooper SWW Janie Wihone-Mackey South Perth
9 Kirsty Terrell South Perth Rachel Toby South Perth
10 Mariah Bell Rockingham Asleigh Lindsay South Perth
11 Lauren Lambert Rockingham TBA
12 Hayly Utia Joondalup Inano Little Rockingham
13 Elle Warren Joondalup Kahila Morehu Joondalup
14 Olivia Warren Joondalup Caitlyn Millar Joondalup
15 Alex King Willagee Taryn Wylie Joondalup
16 Erin Mcsevich Willagee Taylah Tahana Willagee
17 Dion Carter Willagee Taylor Kerr Willagee
Coach:Kayne Jagger 0401 855 242 Coach: Hugh Mackey 0406 677 747
Training for both teams is at Curtin Stadium Kent Street Karawara from 6pm                                          on Friday 24th April  2015

Firstly, congratulations to all players that participated in the NRL WA / SSWA trials for the WA State Rugby League U18’s. The standard of players was very high and it was a very difficult decision to select the City v Kiwi teams.

Each and every player, whether you made it through or not, should be commended for your efforts.
If you weren’t successful on this occasion, we hope to see you trialling again soon and playing great footy in the local competition.

Congratulations to the following players in the City v Kiwi squads:

NOTE: All players MUST call and confirm their position in the team today or Monday on 08 9228 9275. You must be available for the ANZAC Challenge Trials on Sunday 26th April at Franklin Offshore Sportsplex.

PERTH CITY PERTH KIWI
Jake Doubikin 1 Kainoa Gudgeon
Tamba Lebbie 2 Jona Chase
Sam Hutcheson 3 Corban Daniels
Siailaoa Faafua 4 Kohu Leton
Nathan Boffey 5 Geoege Bates
Mick Buck 6 Sonny Kerr
William Finau 7 Christian Smith
Zac Wood 8 Troy Heta-Clark
Ethan Williams 9 Chase Epiha
Liam Donnelly 10 Poinga Biddle
Joshua Bransby 11 Payden Porter
Wiccus Boshoff 12 Jayden Toepule
Simon Tabakanaca 13 Taiapa Graham
Brody Whitehead 14 Jaxon Ewe
Chandler Blackwell 15 Marcuz Connett
Sam George 16 Damien Darlington
River Colman 17 Jesse Day
Kelima Levi 18 Nika Morehu
Kiam Fletcher 19 Zantanamaud Pomare
Jared Spencer 20 Kegan Tuhega

Great Season Pirates

Looking for their third win in a row, the Cash Converters West Coast Pirates were outclassed by a big Parramatta Eels outfit 38-8 in their final match for the year on Saturday.

Each and every player, staff member involved with the Pirates in the 2015 season should hold their head high after a great year featuring two wins against Eastern states clubs, the Central Coast and North Sydney Bears. Leaving the Pirates to finish 14th on the NSWRL SG Ball Ladder at the completion of the season.
Congratulations to Ryan Gundry, his staff and players, this is the Best result for the Pirates in a number of years. It is also a testament to the Pirates Academy and SG Ball programs and all involved in recent years. Hopefully we see more past Pirates in the NRL soon!!!

The Presentation was held after the match on Saturday with many players and their families in attendance. The awards winners were judged from the 3, 2, 1 votes following each match and it was extremely tight. Congratulations to the following award winners.

Liam DonnellySam HutchesonPayden PorterJake Gleeson